Moving companies across Australia

Removalists in Australia

2,608 moving companies in 1286 towns, with address and phone number. Search your town and call them directly, or compare free quotes.

2,608moving companies
1286towns
8regions

What do removalists cost in 2026?

Most removalists charge by the hour for a local move: a truck with two movers. Interstate moves are quoted as one price, based on the volume of your goods and the distance. Stairs, packing, the size of your home and the time of year all change the price.

WhatGuide price incl. GST
2 movers + truck$120 to $180 per hour
3-bedroom home, local move$920 to $2,300
3-bedroom home, interstate$3,000 to $8,000

Guide prices from several price guides. Most removalists charge a minimum of 2 hours. Ask if travel time, stairs and packing materials are included. Checked in October 2026.

Questions about removalist costs

How much do removalists cost per hour?

A truck with two movers usually costs $120 to $180 per hour. Most companies charge a minimum of 2 hours, and prices are higher in December, January and the school holidays.

What does an interstate move cost?

For a 3-bedroom home, interstate moves usually cost $3,000 to $8,000. The price depends on the volume of your goods, the distance and whether you can share a truck (backloading).

How can I save on removalists?

Get quotes from a few removalists and compare what is included. Pack the boxes yourself, have everything ready when the truck arrives, and avoid the end of the month and the summer holidays.

Moving companies by region

Towns with the most moving companies

What moving companies specialise in

What the moving companies in this guide list themselves. Click a specialisation for the list by region and town.

Compare free quotes from moving companies

Answer a few quick questions about your move. You then get no-obligation quotes from moving companies in your area.

  • Free
  • No obligation
  • Done in 2 minutes

Get free quotes